ATbar

Community Sports Hubs

#RHSPOTY19 At Ross High School, Tranent

Congratulations to Neve Ewing who won #RHSPOTY19 at Ross High School.

#RHSPOTY19 Neve Ewing

Picture Gallery from the evening: #RHSPOTY19 Album

Ross High School Sports Personality of the Year Awards 2019 In their 6th year, the #RHSPOTY19 Awards continues to acknowledge and reward the hard work, resilience and success of our Sporting pupils in school and the wider community.

The highlights were the fantastic speech from former Scotland Rugby Captain and British & Irish Lion, who spoke about the skills and values he learned in sport and his you that have prepared him for International sport and his professional career. Hard Work, Listening to others and Resilience.

In the company of local councillors, ELC Provost Mr John MnMillan, Head of EL Education Fiona Robertson, RHS Head Teacher, Mr Paul Reynolds, Ross High Sport Kit sponsors, volunteers, parents and of course pupils, Neve Ewing was voted by her peers as this year’s #RHSPOTY 2019.  Neve’s sporting credentials in Karate are impressive, and can be found in detail at in earlier news articles.

 

Ross HS Head Teacher, Mr Paul Reynolds "The annual SPOTY awards was a big success.  The packed out hall were entertained on the evening by host Derek McCallum who did a great job keeping the evening moving smoothly along.  The audience were also treated to the inspirational words of ex-Scotland Rugby Captain Jason White.  The huge array of sports stars receiving awards in many different fields was a testament to all the work of Active Schools, school staff and importantly volunteer coaches.  I’d personally like to thank them all for all their commitment to the young people of Ross High.  I’d also like to thank all who came along to show their support, including the East Lothian Provost, our local councillors and Fiona Robertson, Head of Education."

Our volunteers were also recognised, with Football & Hockey dominating this section:

Coach of the Year - Miss E. North – Girls Football

Pupil Volunteer of the Year - Bethany Jenkins, Georgia Farrell & Katie Walshe - Hockey

Staff Volunteer of the Year - Mr Melrose - Football

Volunteer of the Year - Mr A. Watters – Football

Full list of Awardees:

#RHSFutureStars - Anna Wilkinson - Gymnastics, Calum Wilson - Judo, Cameron MacLennan - Judo, Clare Conkey - Karate, Danny Stevenson - Bowls, Dylan Bleakley - Bristish para-Swimming Championships, Faith Harvey - Muay Thai, Finlay Strang - Judo, Lewis Higginson - Judo, Libby Duke - Diving, Lillie Wiseman - Gymnastics, Lois Henderson - Judo, #RHSFutureStar - Lucy Masters - Karate, Neve Ewing - Karate, Ryan Steele - Football, Sam Walker - Judo, Shaun Boyle - Boxing, Sophie Wood - Judo, Stefan Krawiec - Swimming

#RHSFutureStars - Hockey - Adam Martin, Anya Martin, Cara White, Eilidh Hutchison, Fergus White, Hannah Hall, Isla Scott, Jade Motherwell, Josie Sellwood, Katie Anderton, Kayleigh MacFarlane, Lucy Cameron, Lucy Gordon, Megan Fenwick, Mia Mackie, Rachel Jenkins, Rebecca Grieve, Tom Dutton

#RHSFutureStars - Rugby - Aaron Thompson - U15s, Aaron Weatherhead - U14s, Andrew Walker - U16s, David Campbell - U14s, Dylan Montgomery - U14s, Euan Thornton - U14s, Hamish McNeill - U15s, Harry Soulsby - U15s, Jack Fairbairn - U15s , Jay Johnstone - U14s, Jordan Macfadyen - U14s, Luke Henderson - U15s, Robbie Gray - U15s, Sam Quinn - U15s, Vangjel Kacori

Archer of the Year - Andrew Hogg

Athletics Champion S1 Boys - Logan Jenson

Athletics Champion S1 Girls - Gemma Walkingshaw

Athletics Champion S2 Boys - Dylan Montgomery

Athletics Champion S2 Boys - Fergus White

Athletics Champion S2 Girls - Chloe Bell

Athletics Champion S3 Boys - Samuel Mason

Athletics Champion S3 Girls - Rachel Jenkins

Athletics Champion Senior Boys - Gregor Brunton

Athletics Champion Senior Girls - Daisy Houchin

Badminton Player of the Year - Sean Laroche

Basketball - Boys Player of the Year - Nosa Jimenez Edomwonyi

Basketball - Girls Player of the Year - Lara Anderson

Cricket Player of the Year - Jack Renton

EL Football Un 15s Cup Winners - Aaron Fleming, Aaron Thompson, Billy Fordyce, Brandon McNamara, Brook Law, Cameron Thomas, Ewen Robertson, James Lithgow, Liam Henderson, Logan Ritchie, Mackenzie Scott, Ross Montgomery, Sam Niven, Scott Ramsay, Steven Nisbet, Tyler Pryde

EL Football Un 18s Cup Winners - Adam Clark, Aiden Ewing, Cameron Hynd, Cameron Martin, Charlie Wilson, Danny Stevenson, Danny Worobec, Dean Beveridge, Diego D'Arcy Sanchez, Eoin McMurdo, Ewan Graham, Lewis Bowd, Liam Millar, Michael Liddle, Owen Reid, Rhys McMurdo, Rhys Smith, Ryan Steele

EL Hockey Un 15s Girls 7s Winners - Aaliyah Murdoch, Abi McNeill, Anya Martin, Grace McManus, Hannah Hall, Iona Miller, Isla Scott, Lucy Cameron, Rebecca Grieve, Rebecca Stewart, Sadie Blyth

EL Hockey Un 15s Mixed 7s Winners - Anya Martin, Ellie McMillan, Hannah Hall, Logan Ritchie, Marcos D'Arcy Sanchez, Rachel Jenkins, Sadie Blyth, Sam Hill, Tom Dutton

EL Hockey Un 18s Girls 7s Winners - Amy Gossner, Bethany Jenkins, Cara White, Catriona MacLean, Claire Scott, Danielle McBeth, Ellis O'Brien, Erin Hill, Hannah Jack,Holly Bacon, Jade Motherwell, Jenna Mercer, Jenna Scott, Josie Sellwood, Sophie Brown

EL Hockey Un 18s Mixed 7s Winners - Aidan Fairbairn, Alexander Morison, Bethany Jenkins, Claire Scott, Danielle McBeth, Erin Hill, Hannah Jack, Harry Soulsby, Jack Shields, Katie Walshe, Murray Jack, Rebecca Dick

EL Swimming Champions - Aaron Weatherhead, Abby Davis, Abi Cameron, Abigail Dall, Amy McConnachie, AMy McMillan, Amy Menzies, Anna Balfour, Ben Averbuch, Calum Peebles, Catrina McManus, Christen Russell, Connor Ferguson, Daniel Steedman, Demi Hornsey, Dylan Bleakley, Ellie Hardie, Emberlee Francis, Euan Thornton, Fergus Miller, Finlay Hart, Gemma Darling, Katie Anderton, Libby Duke, Luke Hornsey, Mitchell Levy, Murray Fraser, Rebecca Fenwick, Sarah Turnbull, Sean Craigmile, Stefan Krawiec

Boys Swimmer of the Year - Stefan Krawiec

Girls Swimmer of the Year - Abby Davis

Fit For Girls Performer of the Year - Ellie Baillie

Football - Un 13's Boys Player of the Year - Scott Blyth

Football - Un 14's Boys Player of the Year - Matthew Winn

Football - Un 15's Boys Player of the Year - Liam Henderson

Football - Un 15s Girls Player of the Year - Ruby MacLaughlan

Football - Un 16's Boys Player of the Year - Rico Fairnie

Football - Un 18's Boys Player of the Year - Danny Stevenson

Golf - EL Order Of Merit Winners (Handicap) - Adam Nichol, Charlette Bauld, Rory Leishman, Saul Walls

Golf - Youth Games Winners - Adam Nichol, Charlette Bauld, Finlay Thomas, Ryan Hill

Golfer of the Year - Adam Nichol

Hockey - Un 13s Girls Player of the Year - Leah Nisbet

Hockey - Un 14s Girls Player of the Year - Eilidh Hutchison

Hockey - Un 15s Boys Players of the Year - Sean Laroche & Cailean Clubb

Hockey - Un 15's Girls Player of the Year - Rebecca Stewart

Hockey - Un 18's Girls Player of the Year - Jenna Mercer

Netball - Un 13's Girls Player of the Year - Gemma Walkingshaw

Netball - Un 14's Girls Player of the Year - Anna Wilkinson

Netball - Un 16's Girls Player of the Year - Niamh Scally

Netball - Un 18's Girls Player of the Year - Amy Gordon

Rugby - Girls Player of the Year - Sara Archer

Rugby - Un 13's Boys Player of the Year - Todd Stevenson

Rugby - Un 14's Boys Player of the Year - Tyler Midgley

Rugby - Un 15's Boys Player of the Year - Hamish McNeill

Rugby - Un 18's Boys Player of the Year - Samuel Scanlon

Running Club Performer of the Year- Libby Duke

Table Tennis Player of the Year - Liam Bryson

Tennis Player of the Year - Sam Hill

Coach of the Year - Miss E. North

Pupil Volunteer of the Year - Bethany Jenkins, Georgia Farrell & Katie Walshe

Staff Volunteer of the Year - Mr Melrose

Volunteer of the Year - Mr A. Watters

Active East Lothian Spotlight Award - Long Service - Mr D. Sands.

SPOTY Nominee - Faith Harvey

SPOTY Nominee - Ryan Steele

SPOTY Nominee - Stefan Krawiec

#RHSPOTY19 - Neve Ewing

 

Back to Top